Home

 



MESLEY HALL, 1 Nerrena Rd (C454)
LEONGATHA



Leongatha Lyric Theatre Inc.
Productions for 2016


 


A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S
DREAM


Performances 
Friday September 23,  8pm
Saturday September 24,  2pm

Saturday September 24,  8pm
Sunday September 25,  2pm
Thursday September 29,  8pm
Friday September 30,  8pm
Saturday October 1,  2pm
 Saturday October 1,  8pm
Sunday October 2,  2pm


BOOK YOUR TICKETS NOW

                                       DOOR SALES AVAILABLE                                                  




For synopsis and cast list, click on link:
A Midsummer Night's Dream

 


 


 "A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM" IN REHEARSAL  - AUGUST 

 


 

 

The elves & Lysander with Helena

 



Puck observes the Mechanicals & The fairies sing Titania to sleep

 

Young Lovers Lysander and Hermia & Oberon with his elves and Puck

 

 

The young lovers in the woods as Titania sleeps & Titania and Oberon dance with fairies and elves

 


Theseus, Hippolyta and Egeusse discuss the fate of the lovers & The Mechanicals rehearse


The Mechanicals rehearse & The changeling boy with Bottom, Titania and the fairies

 

 



2015 GAT RESULTS

MUSICAL THEATRE

Most Outstanding Lead Actor - Male

Will Hanley - Pippin - Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Most Outstanding Lead Actor - Female
Elly Poletti - Gypsy - Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Most Outstanding Support Actor - Male
Tim Gesell - Pippin - Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Most Outstanding Support Actor - Female
Kate McCulley - Legally Blonde - Latrobe Theatre Company
Most Outstanding Musical Director
Kirk Skinner - Pippin - Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Most Outstanding Choreographer
Leasal Liddle-Pirout - Pippin - Wonthaggi Theatrica
l Group
Most Outstanding Director
Karen Milkins-Hendry - Pippin - Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Most Outstanding Production
Pippin - Wonthaggi Theatrical Group



DRAMA/COMEDY

Most Outstanding Lead Actor - Male
Bruce Grainger - The Peppercorn Tree - FAMDA
Most Outstanding Lead Actor - Female
Krissi Creighton - Table 17 - Here, There & Everywhere
Most Outstanding Support Actor - Male
Kyle Wright - And Now We Wait - Impact Theatre
Most Outstanding Support Actor - Female
Stephanie Clarke - And Now We Wait - Impact Theatre
Sarah Hartnell - And Now We Wait - Impact Theatre
Most Outstanding Director
Bernadette Grainger - The Peppercorn Tree - FAMDA
Most Outstanding Production
The Peppercorn Tree - FAMDA



 

2015 Music Theatre Guild of Victoria
NOMINATIONS RECEIVED

"Gypsy" was nominated for the following Music Theatre Guild of Victoria awards:
Production of the Year
Direction: Colin Mitchell
Choreography: Bron Kalos
Set: Colin Mitchell
Wardrobe: Colin Mitchell
Dancers Award: Will Hanley
Design Award: Colin Mitchell, Barn House/Train

Congratulations to all.

See the full list here

GIPPSLAND THEATRE

Most Outstanding Youth Actor (Under 13)
Taj Cooper - Waratah - FAMDA
Bella Kent - Gypsy - Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Most Outstanding Youth Actor (13 and under 18) - Male
Leuca Maclean - Waratah - FAMDA
Most Outstanding Youth Actor (13 and under 18) - Female
Hailee Smogavec - Hello Dolly - Warragul Theatre Company
Most Outstanding Cameo Performance
Scott Miller - Legally Blonde - Latrobe Theatre Company
Most Outstanding Ensemble
The Pippin Ensemble - Pippin - Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Most Outstanding Set Design
Geoff Davey - The Peppercorn Tree - FAMDA
Most Outstanding Costume Design
Colin Mitchell - Gypsy - Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Most Outstanding Hair and Makeup Design
Kerrin Barker - Pippin - Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Tierney Lilleyman - Pippin - Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Most Outstanding Lighting Design
Trevor Wyhoon - Pippin - Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
John Cuttriss - Pippin - Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Most Outstanding Technical Achievement
The Projections - Pippin - Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Most Outstanding Program Design
Pippin - Wonthaggi Theatrical Group





Mr Goldstone scene from "Gypsy"



Contact us here

 

 


Please support the Leongatha Lyric Theatre sponsors