Leongatha Lyric Theatre Inc. is a member of the Gippsland Associated Theatre (GAT), which includes performing arts groups from throughout Gippsland. Every December, GAT holds an annual Awards night where exceptional performances and technical achievements are acknowledged. Leongatha Lyric Theatre has won many of these awards over its history, achieving recognition for the quality shows the group produces.
 

Leongatha Lyric Theatre is also a member of the Victorian Drama League (VDL) and the Music Theatre Guild of Victoria (MTG), and  has won a number of their state based awards.
 

Leongatha Lyric Theatre has also been recognised by the local community and earned Community Event of the Year from the South Gippsland Shire Council, as listed below:
 

Community Event of The Year, 2001
Joseph and The Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat
Produced by Leongatha Lyric Theatre

Community Event of The Year, 2002
Guys and Dolls
Joint production,  by Foster Arts, Music & Drama Association and Leongatha Lyric Theatre

 

A full list of the GAT Awards  is shown in the table below. Also included are the VDL and MTG awards.

 

 

   
   
OUR COUNTRY'S GOOD 2017  
Alby Fisher Memorial Award Floor Mural
Adjudicator Award (VDL) Ronald Edwards-Pepper
HAIRSPRAY 2017  
Most Outstanding Female Youth Performer Olivia Winchcombe
Most Outstanding Male Youth Performer Jaive McEwan
Most Outstanding Costume Design Louise Adkins
Judge's Certificate (Annette O'Shea)  Projections - Nick Jeremiah, Colin Mitchell, Stuart Lenthall
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM 2016  
Most Outstanding Support Actor Male - Drama Bruce Grainger
Most Outstanding Support Actor Female - Drama Christine Skicko
MARY POPPINS 2016  
Most Outstanding Youth Performance (Under 13) Coby Fowles
Most Outstanding Cameo Performance Judy Barnard
Most Outstanding Program Jo Howell
GYPSY 2015  
Most Outstanding Lead Female - Musical Ella Poletti
Most Outstanding Youth Performance Bella Kent
Most Outstanding Costume Design Colin Mitchell
BLOOD BROTHERS 2014  
Most Outstanding Lead Male - Musical Russell Hemming
WIZARD OF OZ 2013  
Technical Achievement for the Yellow Brick Road  
NARNIA 2012  
Most Outstanding Youth Performance Morgan Anthony and Tom Barker
JEKYLL & HYDE 2011  
Most Outstanding Program Design Mercia Eva
Technical Achievement Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Most Outstanding Cameo Christine Skick
Most Outstanding Make-up & Hair Design Sharon Cheesman, Maria Arestia, Jane Trease
Most Outstanding Lead Actor, Male Andrea Carcassi
EDUCATING RITA 2010  
Most Outstanding Lead Actor, Male David Tattersall
Most Outstanding Lead Actor, Female Jo Street
HIGH SOCIETY 2010  
Most Outstanding Youth Actor, Female Kelsea Timmers
A LITTLE HOTEL ON THE SIDE 2009  
Most Outstanding Lead Actor, Male Bruce Grainger
Most Outstanding Support Actor, Female Christine Skicko
Judge’s Award For Hair Design (VDL) Maria Arestia
THE WITCHES OF EASTWICK 2009  
Most Outstanding Program Kerena McLaren
Most Outstanding Production Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Costumes (MTG) Colin Mitchell and Chris Beehag
Sets (MTG) Colin Mitchell and Neil Warren
Technical Achievement (MTG) Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Design (MTG) Colin Mitchell
SHOUT! 2008  
Most Outstanding Chorus/Ensemble The Delltones
Most Outstanding Lead Actor, Female Sarah Hanley
GREASE 2007  
Most Outstanding Youth Performance Rhys Ashmore
Most Outstanding Choreographer Rose Wray-McCann
Most Outstanding Musical Director Glenn Calder
Most Outstanding Production Leongatha Lyric Theatre
CRAZY FOR YOU 2006  
Most Outstanding Support Actor, Female Chelsea Foon
Most Outstanding Choreographer Lisa Pellin
Most Outstanding Program David Tattersall
JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR 2005  
Most Outstanding Lead Actor, Female Rhonda O’Donnell
Most Outstanding Support Actor, Male Raymond Dunstan
Most Outstanding Cameo/Featured Performance Brad Beach
Most Outstanding Chorus/Ensemble Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Most Outstanding Set Design Colin Mitchell
Most Outstanding Costume Design Colin Mitchell
Most Outstanding Choreographer Colin Mitchell/Rose Wray-McCann
Most Outstanding Director, Musical Theatre Colin Mitchell
Most Outstanding Production, Musical Theatre Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Wardrobe (MTG) Colin Mitchell
TWO WEEKS WITH THE QUEEN 2004  
Most Outstanding Support Actor, Male, Comedy/Drama Brad Beach
Most Outstanding Support Actor, Female, Comedy/Drama Cecilia Warren
Most Outstanding Youth Performance, Male Ross Forbes
Most Outstanding Director, Comedy/Drama    Raymond Dunstan   
Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy (VDL) Tim Edwards
KISS ME, KATE 2004  
Most Outstanding Lead Actor, Male Russell Hemmimg
Most Outstanding Lead Actor, Female Chelsea Lewis
Most Outstanding Support Actor, Male David Panther and Glen Turner
Most Outstanding Director Peter McAlpine
Most Outstanding Musical Director Larry Hills
Most Outstanding Choreographer Tanya Walker
Most Outstanding Set Design Colin Mitchell
Most Outstanding Costume Design Colin Mitchell
Most Outstanding Lighting Design Matthew Saario
Most Outstanding Production Leongatha Lyric Theatre   
Settings (MTG) Colin Mitchell
Wardrobe (MTG) Colin Mitchell
Technical Achievement (MTG) Leongatha Lyric Theatre   
GUYS & DOLLS 2002
Co-production with Foster Arts, Music & Drama Association)
 
Most Outstanding Director Max Hastings
Most Outstanding Musical Director Sue Arney
Most Outstanding Set Design Colin Mitchell
Most Outstanding Lighting Design Neil Warren
Most Outstanding Technical Achievement Lyric Theatre/FAMDA
Most Outstanding Production Lyric Theatre/FAMDA
JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOUR DREAMCOAT 2001  
Most Outstanding Support Actor, Male Russell Hemming
Most Outstanding Director Colin Mitchell
Most Outstanding Musical Director Amy Young
Most Outstanding Costume Design Colin Mitchell
Most Outstanding Lighting Design Neil Warren
Most Outstanding Technical Achievement Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Most Outstanding Production Leongatha Lyric Theatre
SHUT YOUR EYES AND THINK OF ENGLAND 1999  
ost Outstanding Lead Actor, Male, Drama/Comedy Glen Turner
THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS 1999  
Most Outstanding Support Actor, Male Murray McLean
Most Outstanding Costume Design Colin Mitchell
ANYTHING GOES 1998  
Most Outstanding Support Actor, Female    Miranda Borman
RUN FOR YOUR WIFE 1998  
Most Outstanding Support Actor, Male, Drama/Comedy Glenn Bath
COSI 1997  
Most Outstanding Lead Actor, Male, Drama/Comedy    Murray McLean
THE PAJAMA GAME 1997  
Most Outstanding Lead Actor, Male Andrew Broadbent (shared)
Most Outstanding Choreographer Lisa Pellin
ROOM TO MOVE 1996  
Most Outstanding Director, Drama/Comedy    Michelle Dal Masetto (shared)
Most Outstanding Lighting/Technical Achievement Greg Neal, Peter McAlpine, Cameron Nugent
Most Outstanding Production, Drama/Comedy Leongatha Lyric Theatre
42nd STREET 1996  
Most Outstanding Lead Actor, Female Lisa Pellin
Most Outstanding Support Actor, Female Miranda Borman
Most Outstanding Director Neil Goodwin
Most Outstanding Musical Director Sue Arney
Most Outstanding Choreographer Neil Goodwin and Lisa Pellin
Most Outstanding Costume Design Barbara Stocks
Most Outstanding Production Leongatha Lyric Theatre
THE WIZARD OF OZ 1995  
Most Outstanding Lead Actor, Male Geoff Perrett
Most Outstanding Director Neil Goodwin
Most Outstanding Choreographer Neil Goodwin
Most Outstanding Costume Design Barbara Stocks
Most Outstanding Lighting/Technical Achievement Greg Neal
Most Outstanding Production Leongatha Lyric Theatre
ON OUR SELECTION 1994  
Most Outstanding Support Actor, Male, Drama/Comedy Tony Giles
Most Outstanding Support Actor, Female, Drama/Comedy Liz Yates
Most Outstanding Director, Drama/Comedy Andrew Kneebone
Most Outstanding Production, Drama/Comedy Leongatha Lyric Theatre
STEPPING OUT 1993  
Most Outstanding Lead  Actor, Female, Drama/Comedy    Lisa McKay-Brown
Most Outstanding Lead  Actor,Male, Drama/Comedy    Kerry Giles
Most Outstanding Lighting/Technical Achievement Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Most Outstanding Production, Drama/Comedy Leongatha Lyric Theatre
SWEET CHARITY 1993  
Most Outstanding Lead Actor, Female Alison Wray-McCann
Most Outstanding Production Leongatha Lyric Theatre
THE SOUND OF MUSIC 1992  
Most Outstanding Support Actor, Female Kate Aitken
Most Outstanding Musical Director Sally Braddon
Most Outstanding Production Leongatha Lyric Theatre

 

Please support Leongatha Lyric Theatre sponsors